InfoCert Cookie Policy

Pursuant to the legislation on the protection of personal data (Italian Legislative Decree. No 196/03 and subsequent amendments and, as of 25 May 2018, of the EU General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679) InfoCert S.p.A. – Company subject to the direction and coordination of Tecnoinvestimenti S.p.A. – with registered office in Rome, P.zza Sallustio no. 9, VAT no. 07945211006, call center 199.500.130, e-mail info@infocert.it, fax no. 06/83669634 (hereinafter referred to as “InfoCert”), in its capacity as data controller, is required to provide information about its cookie policy in order to disclose the procedures followed for collecting, through cookies and / or other monitoring technologies, the information provided by users.

 

Important information about consent

By using the InfoCert website (“Website”), you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this «Cookie Policy».

 

Definition and Purpose – What are Cookies?

Web pages do not have mnemonic function. By browsing from one page of a website to another, you will not be recognized as the same user on each of the pages. A cookie is a small text file in which certain information about your browsing is stored. Cookies allow you to be recognised by the Website as a unique user and are sent from the Website to your terminal (computers, tablets, smartphones, notebooks, etc.), to be stored and then retransmitted during your next visit.

The so-called “technical” cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet and guarantee a more efficient functioning of the Website, enriching the browsing experience, as for example:

  • remembering the settings you have entered, so you don’t have to change them every time you access a new page;
  • storing the information recorded (e.g. user name, language, browser type, etc.).

For more information on cookies and privacy you can consult the documentation on the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali)at the following link: www.garanteprivacy.it.By accessing and browsing the Website you express your consent to receive cookies.

 

Cookie Duration and Typology

Some cookies are automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session, while others remain stored in the terminals, normally hosted in the browser used (for example: Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.). There are therefore two types of duration cookies:

Temporary cookies

Temporary cookies (or session cookies) are removed from your computer at the closure of the browser. They are used to store temporary information, such as items in your shopping cart.

Almost all cookies on the websites visited are session cookies whose activity ends at the closure of the respective Internet browser.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are cookies stored on the users’ computer or other device during a browsing session, but which remain on the computer or other device after the end of such browsing session. Persistent cookies meet several requirements in the interest of users (they are used to store security information without the users having to re-type it each time they visit a specific site). They can be stored in the device for a variable but limited period of time, depending on the function they are performing.

These two types of cookies (session and persistent) may also be called “proprietary” and “third party” cookies.

When we speak of proprietary cookies, we mean cookies transmitted by the website owner. When we speak of third party cookies, we mean cookies transmitted by third parties, therefore set by a website other than the one you are currently visiting. The latter fall under the direct and sole responsibility of the third operator.

You may delete all cookies from your browser at any time. However, permanently disabling all cookies may cause browsing difficulties or occasionally the inability to use certain features of the Website. For example, you could no longer: use the InfoCert store to make your purchases, enter the Customer Area and manage the products you purchased, use our web-based products etc.

 

Use of Cookies by InfoCert

We use cookies to offer you what you want in the easiest and fastest way possible.  We organize the information obtained from thousands of visits and analyse it in a global and aggregated manner. This type of analysis is aimed at identifying the tendencies of the many users who visit our Website.

Our Website uses the following types of cookies:

  1. Navigation cookies: in order to offer you an easy-to-use Website that is able to adapt to your needs, we use navigation cookies to enable you to view our Website, to make it work correctly, to create your account, to log in by accessing reserved areas and to be able to proceed with your purchases. These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of our Website.
  2. Functional cookies: we use functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you use our Website as effectively as possible, for example by storing products you have previously viewed. Functional cookies are not essential to the operation of the Website, but they add services to enhance the overall browsing experience.
  1. Analytical cookies: we use analytical cookies to better understand how our buyers use the Website, to understand what works and what doesn’t, to optimize and improve the Website and to ensure that it is always stimulating for users. The data we obtain includes the web pages visited, the type of platform used, information regarding the date and time and further data such as the number of clicks on a particular page, the words searched for and the texts entered while using the Website.

The cookies used are described in more technical detail in the appendix.

 

Deleting Cookies

Most internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. You may change these settings to block cookies or to warn that cookies are being sent to your device. There are several ways to manage cookies. You can refer to the instruction manual or the help screen of your browser to find out how to adjust or change the settings. For different devices (e.g., computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.), you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences.

For more detailed information about disabling cookies, please refer to the browser-specific configuration guide:

  • disabling cookies on Mozilla Firefox (link);
  • disabling cookies on Google Chrome (link);
  • disabling cookies on Internet Explorer (link);
  • disabling cookies on Safari (link);
  • disabling cookies on Opera (link).

 

Amendments to this Cookie Policy

We may make substantial amendments to this Cookie Policy. You may refer to the numbering at the bottom of this page for the latest revision of this Cookie Policy. All changes will become effective as soon as the revised version of this Cookie Policy is posted on the Website.

 

Contacts

If you have any questions, comments or doubts regarding this Website’s Cookie Policy, please contact us at the following addresses:

Data Protection Officer

InfoCert S.p.A.

Operational seat

Via Marco e Marcelliano 45

00147 Rome

richieste.privacy@legalmail.it

 

Appendix

Technical cookies

The sites help.infocert.it,futurodigitale.infocert.it and mediaroom.infocert.itare built on the WordPress platform, which uses the following cookies:

◾Wtvf

◾wp-setting-4

◾wp-setting-time-4

◾wordpress_test_cookies

These cookies have no impact on your navigation (the first three serve to take account of the geographical area, the fourth is a session cookie and tells your browser whether or not you accept cookies). These cookies are automatically added by WordPress and are not used by the site. For more information see the page https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies.

The Shop (ecommerce.infocert.it) is built through the Liferay framework, which uses the following cookies:

◾[COOKIE_SUPPORT]

Purpose: This technical persistent cookieis set by the site’s content management system and used to check whether the user’s browser supports the use of cookies.

◾[JSESSION_ID]

Purpose: This technical session cookieis set by the content management system to detect the existence of an open session by a user within the site and is deleted at the end of the session or when the browser is closed. It is a randomly generated ID.

◾[GUEST_LANGUAGE_ID]

Purpose: This technical persistent navigation cookieis set by the site’s content management system. It stores the language in which content is displayed to an anonymous user.

 

Third party cookies

Google Analytics

The site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, to collect anonymous information about how visitors use the site. In particular, it uses the information collected to compile summary statements regarding traffic and to improve the site. Anonymous information collected concerns the site’s traffic and includes the number of visitors, the sources through which visitors arrived at the site and the pages they visited. For more information: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en: to prevent the use of personal data: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The cookies released by Google Analytics are:

◾[__utmb]

Purpose: Used by the Google Analytics tool to collect data for statistical purposes. This cookie determines the session of the visitor

EXPIRY: Session cookie

ORIGIN: Third Parties

◾[__utma]

Purpose: Used by the Google Analytics tool to uniquely identify visitors

EXPIRY: Persistent – 2 years after the setting/updating

ORIGIN: Third Parties

◾[__utmc]

Purpose: Used by the Google Analytics tool to identify the duration of the visit of the site

EXPIRY: Session cookie

ORIGIN: Third Parties

◾[__ utmt]

Purpose: Used by the Google Analytics tool to keep track of the type of requests made (whether event, or test or reading, etc.).

EXPIRY: Session cookie

ORIGIN: Third Parties

◾[__utmz]

Purpose: Used by the Google Analytics tool to identify the origin and researches of the users.

EXPIRY: Persistent – 6 months after the setting/updating

ORIGIN: Third Parties

◾[_ga]

Purpose: Google Analytics cookie used to tell whether the user previously accessed the mobile site. It does not contain any personal information.

EXPIRY: Persistent – 2 years

ORIGIN: Third Parties

◾[_gat]

Purpose: Google Analytics cookie used to get an overview of mobile site visitors.

EXPIRY: Persistent -10 minutes

ORIGIN: Third Parties

 

Google Tag Manager

◾[dc_gtm]

Purpose: Google Tag Manager cookie used to manage all the scripts within the site.

EXPIRY: Persistent -10 minutes

ORIGIN: Third Parties

Lead Champions

The site uses Lead Champion discover, a third-party service that require the use of cookies.

Lead Champion is a lead generation service provided by IntelligenceFocus Inc. The system complies with Italian and European Community regulations regarding privacy as it does not collect personal data from private users, but only identifies legal entities, ie companies or entities. Lead Champion discover uses technical cookies for analytics functionality. No personal data of users is recorded in cookies nor is it made available or disclosed in any manner by the Lead Champion discover service.

Place of processing: Italy.

URL for Privacy Policy: https://www.leadchampion.com/privacy

Opt Out URL: https://www.leadchampion.com/optout

 

CrazyEgg

The site also uses CrazyEgg cookies to map how users interact with various parts of the web page. These Cookies are anonymous. The names of cookies are:

◾[is_returning]

◾[_ceg.s]

◾[_ceg.u]

◾[_ceir]

More details can be found at https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out.